Friday, November 8, 2019

MOLINARE AUDIO TEAM NOMINATED IN THE RTS CRAFT & DESIGN AWARDS

 

The nominations for this year's RTS Craft & Design Awards have been announced, and we're delighted to announce that Molinare's Greg Gettens, Chad Orororo and Kim Tae Hak have all been nominated in the 'Sound - Entertainment & Non-Drama' category for their work on Married to a Paedophile

The RTS Craft & Design Awards celebrate excellence in broadcast television and aim to recognise the huge variety of skills and processes involved in programme production across 30 categories ranging from Make Up Design: Drama to Director: Multicamera, with the RTS Special Award and the Lifetime Achievement Award.

The full nominations across this year's categories are below:

Costume Design - Drama
Tom Pye & Nadine Clifford-Davern Gentleman Jack A Lookout Point Production in association with HBO for BBC One
Charlotte Holdich The Long Song Heyday Television / NBC Universal for BBC One
Odile Dicks-Mireaux Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

Costume Design - Entertainment & Non Drama
Orla Smyth-Mill Brassic Calamity Films for Sky One
Vicky Gill Strictly Come Dancing BBC Studios for BBC One
Sam Perry Don't Forget the Driver Sister / Hootenanny for BBC Two

Design - Programme Content Sequences
BBC Studios with Lola Post Production The Planets BBC Studios for BBC Two
Made in Colour Holocaust - Finding My Family Made in Colour for CBBC
Studio AKA, Steve Small, Nikki Kefford, Artworking & Animation Team Black Earth Rising Forgiving Earth for BBC Two

Design - Titles
D8 The Cry Synchronicity Films for BBC One
Ben Hanbury, Hugo Moss, Paul McDonnell & Tamsin McGee The ABC Murders Mammoth Screen Ltd / Agatha Christie Productions for BBC One
Matt Willey Killing Eve Sid Gentle Films and BBC America for BBC One

Design - Trails & Packaging
BBC Creative BBC Two Rebrand Superunion for BBC Two
Nick Meikle, Sarah Gerona, Laura Whittell & Natalie Fox Dynasties BBC Studios Creative for BBC One and BBC Earth
BBC Sport, BBC Creative & Park Pictures FIFA Women's World Cup 2019 BBC Sport, BBC Creative & Park Pictures for BBC Sport

Director - Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy
Tom Kingsley Ghosts Monumental Television in association with Them There for BBC One
Alex Winckler This Way Up Merman Television Ltd for Channel 4
Nida Manzoor Enterprice Fudge Park Productions for BBC Three

Director - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama
Arthur Cary War In The Blood Minnow Films for BBC Two
Anthony Philipson 8 Days: To the Moon and Back BBC Studios for BBC Two
Wendie Otteweil David Harewood: Psychosis and Me Films Of Record for BBC Two

Director – Drama
Toby Haynes Brexit: The Uncivil War House Productions for Channel 4
Johan Renck Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO
Shane Meadows The Virtues Warp Films for Channel 4

Director - Multicamera
Nick Wood Not Going Out Avalon Television for BBC One
Marcus Viner Jazz 625 Live: For One Night Only Somethin' Else for BBC Four
Bridget Caldwell The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC Studios for BBC One

Editing - Documentary/Factual
Sunshine Jackson 100 Vaginas Burning Bright for Channel 4
John Steventon & Ed Horne Sacred Wonders BBC Studios PQP for BBC One
Claire Guillon Egon Schiele: Dangerous Desires BBC Studios PQP for BBC Two

Editing - Drama
Gary Dollner Killing Eve (Series 1) Sid Gentle Films and BBC America for BBC One
Matthew Cannings Brexit: The Uncivil War House Productions for Channel 4
Matthew Gray The Virtues Warp Films and Big Arty Productions for Channel 4

Editing - Entertainment and Comedy
Mike Holliday Ghosts Monumental Television in association with Them There for BBC One
Tom Hemmings Don't Forget the Driver Sister / Hootenanny for BBC Two
Simon Whitcomb & Christine Pancott The Heist Shine TV for Sky One

Editing - Sport
Joe Snell, Tim Mackenzie Smith, Jay Gill, Pete Burton & Frank Callaghan Women's World Cup Input Media for BBC Sport 
Kevin Evans, Ian Grech, Joe Snell, Mike Osborn & Jordan Buckinham BT Sport - Wretch 32 Road to Madrid 2019 - UEFA Champions League Final VT (SDR Production) BT Sport
Lukas Musil & David Snowdon UEFA Champions League Final - Official Film IMG Media for UEFA / BT Sport 

Effects
Effects Team Les Misérables A Lookout Point / BBC Studios Production, co-produced with Masterpiece for BBC One
Axis Studios Happy! Season Two NBC Universal / Netflix UK for SYFY
One Of Us The OA: Part II Plan B Entertainment for Netflix

Lighting for Multicamera
Tim Routledge CHRIS - Live from the Salle De Pleyel Done & Dusted for Apple Music
Nigel Catmur The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC Studios for BBC One
Tim Routledge Stormzy - Glastonbury Taw Box for BBC

Make Up Design - Drama
Lin Davie Gentleman Jack A Lookout Point Production in association with HBO for BBC One
Meinir Jones-Lewis The Durrells Sid Gentle Films for ITV
Daniel Parker Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

Make Up Design - Entertainment & Non Drama
Bean Ellis Don't Forget the Driver Sister / Hootenanny for BBC Two
Jo Jenkins Year of the Rabbit Objective Fiction for Channel 4
Lisa Armstrong Strictly Come Dancing BBC Studios for BBC One

Multicamera Work
Paul Dugdale & Simon Fisher Taylor Swift: Reputation Stadium Tour Den Of Thieves for Netflix
Camera Team The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC Studios for BBC One
Giuseppe Bianchi Master of Photography Ballandi & Sky Arts Production Hub for Sky Arts

Multicamera Work - Sport
Matthew Griffiths Six Nations - Wales v England BBC Sport for BBC One
Andrew Clement Wimbledon 2019 - Men's Final BBC Sport & Wimbledon Broadcast Services for BBC
Rhys Edwards, Matt Roberts & Laura McManamon SailGP Whisper & BT Sport

Music - Original Score
Murray Gold Years and Years Red Production Company for BBC One
Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three
Hildur Gudnadottir Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

Music - Original Title
Lorne Balfe The Cry Synchronicity Films for BBC One
Nainita Desai Extraordinary Rituals BBC Natural History Unit for BBC Two
Samuel Sim The Bay Tall Story Pictures for ITV

Photography - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama
Lindsay McCrae Dynasties: Emperor BBC for BBC One
Arthur Cary & Johann Perry The Last Survivors Minnow Films for BBC Two
Daniel Dewsbury, Stuart Bernard & Jonny Ashton The Mighty Redcar 73 Films for BBC Two

Photography - Drama & Comedy
Chloë Thomson The Long Song Heyday Television / NBC Universal for BBC One
Stuart Bentley I Am - Kirsty Me and You Productions for Channel 4
Jakob Ihre Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

Picture Enhancement
Aidan Farrell Summer of Rockets Little Island Productions for BBC Two
Dan Gill The Mighty Redcar 72 Films for BBC Two
Matt Brown Brassic Calamity Films for Sky

Production Design - Drama
Kristian Milsted Killing Eve (Series 1) Sid Gentle Films and BBC America for BBC One
Maria Djurkovic & Tatiana Macdonald The Little Drummer Girl The Ink Factory / BBC / AMC for BBC One
Luke Hull Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

Production Design - Entertainment & Non Drama
Richard Drew This Time with Alan Partridge Baby Cow Productions for BBC One
Samantha Harley Year of the Rabbit Objective Fiction for Channel 4
Dominic Tolfts Michael McIntyre's Big Show Hungry McBear for BBC One

Sound - Drama
Ronald Bailey, James Ridgway, Rodney Berling, Robert Brazier & Chris Roberts Pure Drama Republic for Channel 4
Nigel Edwards, Glen Marullo, Lee Critchlow & Linda Murdoch Black Earth Rising Forgiving Earth for BBC Two
Stefan Henrix, Joe Beal, Harry Barnes & Michael Maroussas Chernobyl Sister / The Mighty Mint & Word Games for Sky Atlantic & HBO

Sound - Entertainment & Non Drama
Ben Ormerod, Marc Wojtanowski & Duncan Paterson 8 Days: To The Moon and Back BBC Studios for BBC Two
Christian Henson, Paul Freeman & Adam Tandy Inside No.9 live – ‘Dead Line’ BBC Studios for BBC Two
Greg Gettens, Kim Tae Hak, Chad Orororo & Andy Paddon Married To A Paedophile Brinkworth Films for Channel 4